• When Can You Assign an Intent-to-Use Application?

    by  • September 28, 2010 • trademark

    Test your knowledge of Section 10 of the Lanham Act!  Here’s the set-up:  Joint owners file an intent-to-use application.  One owner assigns the mark to the other before the mark is used.  Improper assignment of an intent-to-use application or not?

    TTABlog has the answer.

    Creative Commons License
    The text of this work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.